site stats
[…] California settlement mediation privilege

California Evidence Code Section 1152/1154: Admissible?

WebSep 26, 2016 · Arpaio 753 F.3d 872 (9th Circuit 2014) for its statement that federal privilege law controls, the Wilcox decision held that the party relying on federal law had “waived … Weballeged settlement agreement, and to introduce the chart into evidence. The Court of Appeal held the parenthetical phrase in the pre-mediation confidentiality agreement, which stated that disclosures were permissible to enforce a settlement, satisfied the requirements of Evidence Code section 1123 (c).

California settlement mediation privilege

Did you know?

Web§ 1119.) California Evidence Code § 1120 provides that “evidence otherwise admissible or subject to discovery outside of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall not be or become inadmissible or protected from disclosure solely by reason of its introduction or use in a mediation or mediation consultation.” (Evidence Code § 1120.) WebThe purpose of this rule is to encourage settlements which would be discouraged if such evidence were admissible.